Virtual Reunion Weekend 2020

YSE 7450
Matt Garrett
Reunion 2019
YSE 7504
Matt Garrett
YSE 7797
Matt Garrett

Reunion Weekend 2020 will be virtual, and we can't wait to see you!

All YSE Alumni from all years and their families are invited. This year we celebrate the quinquennial classes of  2015, 2010, 2005, 2000, 1995, 1990, 1985, 1980, 1975, 1970, 1965, 1960, 1955, and so on.

Opportunities to learn from and celebrate fellow alumni, time to connect with friends old and new, and more await you at Reunion Weekend 2020!

Schedule of Events

All times are EDT. 

Friday, October 9
 

11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. 
YSE Family Fun Hour

A family-friendly event for people of all ages!  Join us for an environmental magic show by Cyril the Sorcerer (CJ May '89 M.E.M.), and storytime with Kike Calvo and Vivienne Caballero '15 M.E.M. who will share the book The Adventures of Pili. Come on your own, or invite your young friends and family members to join us from wherever they are!

12:00 p.m. -1:00 p.m.
Virtual Field Trip: Yale-Myers Forest
An immersive first person journey through Yale Myers Forest. Learn from researchers and professors about the habitats, animals and life within the forest. Will be followed by Q&A with invited experts.  Tour will be available to watch when desired following today’s debut.  
 
1:00 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
Break 

5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Alumni of Color Gathering
Virtual intergenerational gathering of alumni of color.
 
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Reunion Weekend TGIF
Virtual TGIF with alumni, faculty, students, and staff – cosponsored with Forestry Club
 
Beginning at 8:00 p.m.
Class-Specific Gatherings (Times TBD)
Individual classes will have the opportunity to gather virtually, some with a special faculty guest. Register to receive the details of your class gathering. 

 
 
Saturday, October 10
 

12:00 p.m.- 12:45 p.m.
State of the School, YSE Dean Indy Burke
 
12:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Meet our New Faculty Members

Dr. Narasimha Rao Assistant Professor of Energy Systems
Dr. Dorceta Taylor '85 M.F.S., '91 Ph.D. Professor of Environmental Justice
Gerald Torres, J.D., LL.M. Professor of Environmental Justice
Dr. Yuan Yao Assistant Professor of Industrial Ecology and Sustainable Systems

 
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break 

3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Alumni Association Awards and Seminars
 

Introduction by YSE Dean Indy Burke
 
Distinguished Alumna Seminar: Susan Shen '80 M.F.S.
Social Sustainability and Inclusion Practice - East Asia and Pacific, World Bank

Distinguished Alumna Seminar: Molly Harriss Olson ’85 M.E.S.
CEO of Fairtrade Australia & New Zealand and a Director on the International Board of the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)

Distinguished Service Award: Jean Thomson Black '75 M.F.S.
Senior Executive Editor for Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Environmental Sciences, and Medicine at Yale University Press

Prospect Street Award: Hugh Brown '10 M.F.
Director of Operations, Forestry Commission, Ghana
 

About The Alumni Awards
 
Distinguished Alumni Award
The Distinguished Alumni Award honors the contributions and achievements of YSE alumni who have had distinguished careers and made significant contributions to the field of conservation, environmental science, and management. This year's awards will focus on members of the reunion classes (‘0s and ‘5s). Two Distinguished Alumni awards are given each year.
 
Distinguished Service Award
The Distinguished Service Award honors YSE community members who dedicate personal time and energy and use their education to advance the efforts of the School, support students and fellow alumni, and cultivate community. This special award is given as the need to recognize distinctive service arises, and is not an annual award.
 
Prospect Street Award
The Prospect Street Award recognizes a graduate of the last decade (2010-2020) from the Yale School of the Environment who embodies the spirit of YSE by having applied their education, energy and enthusiasm and demonstrated leadership, innovation and creativity to make a significant impact in their field.

 

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Break 
 

5:00 p.m.- 7:30 p.m.
Film Screening and Panel- Gather: The Fight to Revitalize Our Native Foodways
Co-hosted by the Association of Native Americans at Yale, the Native American Cultural Center at Yale, and the Yale School of the Environment

5:00-5:30 p.m.
Conversation with members of the Gather creative team: 
-Sanjay Rawal, Director 
-Taylor Rees '14 M.E.M.
-Michael Roberts (Tlingit), Executive Producer
 
5:30-6:45 p.m.
Live watch party and screening of the film
 
6:45-7:45 p.m. EDT
Panel Discussion featuring experts from the film and the Yale community
- Aja DeCoteau '07 M.E.M. (Yakama)    
- Elsie DuBray (Cheyenne River Sioux Nation)
- Samuel Gensaw (Yurok)    
- Catherine Webb '22 (Cherokee)
- Moderated by Meghanlata Gupta '21 (Bahweting Anishinaabe) and Evan Roberts ’23 (Tlingit) 

About the Film:
Gather is an intimate portrait of the growing movement amongst Native Americans to reclaim their spiritual, political and cultural identities through food sovereignty, while battling the trauma of centuries of genocide.
 
Gather follows Nephi Craig, a chef from the White Mountain Apache Nation (Arizona), opening an indigenous café as a nutritional recovery clinic; Elsie Dubray, a young scientist from the Cheyenne River Sioux Nation (South Dakota), conducting landmark studies on bison; and the Ancestral Guard, a group of environmental activists from the Yurok Nation (Northern California), trying to save the Klamath river.
 

Beginning at 8:00 p.m.
Class-Specific Gatherings (Times TBD) 
Individual classes will have the opportunity to gather virtually, some with a special faculty guest. Register to receive the details of your class gathering. 

 

Available during and after Reunion Weekend


Sunset Ceremony 
An opportunity to remember and celebrate the lives of alumni who have recently passed with their class and family members.
 
YSE Family Fun Hour Recording
A family-friendly event for people of all ages! Come on your own, or invite your young friends and family members to join us from wherever they are!
 
Recordings of the Alumni Association Awards and Seminars

Sunset Ceremony

Virtual Fieldtrip — Yale-Myers Forest

Registrants

1953
Oakleigh Thorne

1955
Peter Loucks

1967
Gordon Enk

1970
Floyd W Connor
Donn Critchell
Mike Gawel
Chad Oliver
 
1973
Roy Deitchman
Mark Rasmussen
 
1975
Mark Boyce
Alyn Caulk
Terry Chester
Leslie Corey
Phillip Dibner
Anne Fege
Evan Griswold
Carol Harlow
Audrey Hoffer
Andrew Lachman
Jane Levy
Hallie Metzger
Diane Renshaw
Jean Thomson Black

1976
Roger Clark
Anne Peters

1979
Robert Perschel
 
1980
Susan Braatz
Bill Burch
Tom Hatley
Sara Kendall
Christopher LaFarge
Hank Margolis
Tom McHenry
Charlie Nilon
Curtis Rand
Al Sample
Susan Shen
Laura Snook
Jane Sokolow
Steven Strauss
Carol Zimmerman

1981
Marian Chertow

1984
Therese Feng
Bess Gillelan
Carol Stoney
Timothy Williams
 
1985
Mark Ashton
Jane Ceraso
Bob Clausi
Jeff Diehl
Chris Donnelly
Lynne Espy
Deborah Fleischer
James Friday
Tara Gallagher
Timothy Gregoire
Molly Harriss Olson
Lorna Perkins
Cathy McConnell
Edward Stabb
Dorceta Taylor
Whitney Tilt
Stephen Young
 
1987
Julie Dunlap
 
1988
Bep Greer
Heidi McAllister
Alexandra Pitts
 
1989
Kyle Datta
Cyril "CJ" May
Julia McMahon

1990
Tracy Andersen
Catherine Bealle Statland
Seema Bhatt
Mary Ann Boyer
Bruce Goldstein
Morgan Grove
Chip Isenhart
Tom Kelsch
Anne Kinsinger
Jonathan Labaree
Jennifer Lamb
Blair Leisure
Jennifer Marron
Judy Olson
Tara Shimberg
Tim Sullivan
Susannah Troner

1992
Fernando Allegretti
Don Chen

1993
Jonathan Garen
 
1995
David Casagrande
Kelly Hogan
Jennifer Jenkins
Kim McDonald
Tetsuro Mori
Nina Rooks Cast
Jonathan Scheuer
Doug Wheat
 
1996
Gary Barrett
Alison Barlow
Dr MK Dorsey
Kasia Grisso Murdoch
Cathryn Poff

1997
Eva Garen
Mary Tyrell

1998
Nayo Parrett
George Silva
 


2000
Alethea Abuyuan-Monge
V.Y. Chow
Katherine Grover
Aya Kimura
Caroline Kuebler
Anne Osborn
Christie Pollet-Young

2001
Laura Letson

2002
Roberto Frau

2003
Cherie LeBlanc Fisher
Margaret Francis

2004
Misa Andriamihaja
Cecilia Blasco
Suzette Carty
Valerie Craig
Manmita Dutta
Ona Ferguson
Ken Odaka
Maria Teresa Vargas

2005
Olga Babakina
Kyle Baker
Lauren Baker
Rafael Bernardi
Elizabeth Black
James Cronan
Dora Cudjoe
Brett Galimidi
Carishma Gokhale-Welch
Brett Golden
Sharon Gulick
Jocelyn Hittle
Andrea Johnson
Rosi Kerr
Amy Kimball
Samuel Krasnow
Monika Kumar
Radha Kuppalli
Virginia Lacy
Emily Levin
Michelle Lichtenfels
Alex McIntosh
Sarah Mihalecz
Cesar Moran Cahusac
Alvaro Redondo
Rebecca Reider
Amy Saar
Amy Shatkin
Dan Stonington
Hannah Stutzman
Victoria Thompson
Tendro Tondrasoa Ramaharitra

2006
Lisa Bassani
Jennifer Mathers
Luisa Lema Velez
Kristen Welsh-Unwala

2007
Aja DeCoteau
Sara Smiley Smith
 
2008
Troy Hill
Maung Moe Myint
Sergio Pineda
Yong Zhao
 
2009
Joe Orefice
Eric Roberts
 
2010
Michele Abbene
Daniella Aburto Valle
Elyssa Arnold
Kathryn Au
Sarah Bahan
Jen Baldwin
Paul Beaton
Gilliam Bloomfield
Nasser Brahim
Hugh Brown
Kate Carman
Chelsea Chandler
Stella Cousins
Marshall Duer-Balkind
Marlyse Duguid
Clara Fang
Mary Fischer
Kelly Hawkes
Xiaoting Hoy
Jordan Jobe
Jonathan Labozzetta
Lucy Magembe
Frances Moore
Jason Nerenberg
Jack O'Wril
Berkley Rothmeier
Tien Shiao
Yaya Tang
Marian Thorpe
Liz Thomas
Harikrishnan Venugopalan Nair Radhamoni
Debbie Wang
 
2011
Ben Larson
Mario Netto
Stefania Panousi
Giancarlo Raschio
Tina Schneider
Grant Tolley
 
2012
Lakshmi Krishnan
Bhavya Sridhar
Theodore Varns
 
2013
Adedana Ashebir
Christopher Colvin
Gabriela Doria
Lauren Graham
Vijeta Jangra
Lindsey Larson
Michelle Lewis
Vrinda Manglik
 
2014
Rex Barrer
Jessica Brooks
Vivienne Caballero
How-Sen Chong
Laura Franceschini
Victoria Montanez
Lia Nicholson
Rebeka Ryvola
Karen Tuddenham


2015
Melissa Castera
Howie Chong
Matheus Couto
Leslie Couvillion
Lindsay Crum
Brendan Edgerton
Akiva Fishman
Snigdha Garg
Rebecca Gilbert
David Gonzalez
Emily Grady
Zena Grecni
Gator Halpern
Dawn Henning
Zoraya Hightower
Linda Holcombe
Corey Johnson
Catherine Kuhn
Jena Kuznik
Danielle Lehle
Mariana Lo
Danny Macri
Tara Meyer
Jie Pan
José Pons
Michael Puckett
Yiyuan Qin
Frances Sawyer
Jeffrey Smith
Sarah Sugar
Amy Weinfurter
Sarah Wilson
Rushyan Yen
Miranti Zulkifli

2016
Mohammed Aatish Khan
Ralien Bekkers
Gabriela Canales
Paloma Caro
Mar Gutierrez
Samantha Hudson
Whitney Johnson
Iliana Lazarova
Fairuz Loutfi
Apurva Mathur
Aisha Pasha
Dana Patterson
Alonso Portal-Giraldo
Adrien Salazar
Latha Swamy
Trevor Thompson
Mariana Vedoveto
Agnes Walton
 
2017
Alhassan Badahdah
Alejandra Campo Gnecco
Melissa Castera
Veronica Chang
Erik Connelly
Beata Fiszer
Lauren Griffith
Rachel Gulbraa
Olga Kachook
Siegfried King
Yanin Kramsky
Erik Ndayishimiye
Serena Pozza
Catherine Rothacker
Ariel Russ
 
2018
Ellen Abramowitz
Caitlin Chiquelin
Kathryne Cleary
Gioia Connell
Erik Connelly
Corey Creedon
Emma Crow-Willard
Luke Elder
Kelechi Eleanya
Adam Fishman
Maristher Guevara
Annie Guo
Carli Kierstead
Rebecca Lehman
Yishen Li
Catherine Martini
Brenda Meany
Lydia Mendoza
Matthew Moroney
Monica Nunez
Hannah Peragine
Vanessa Qiying Kuang
Elham Shabahat
James Souder
Sharada Vadlamani
Jess Wikle
 
2019
Kristin Barendregt-Ludwig
Sofia Caycedo
Melania Dyck
Rosa Goldman
Javier Gonzalez
A. J. Hudson
Laura Ostrowsky
Cora Ottaviani
Sara Santiago
Alexandra Savino
Misha Semenov
Christine Ventura
 
2020
Daniel Csonth
Britta Dosch
Donovan Ervin
Shea Flanagan
Ashish George
Benjamin Linthicum
Kate Logan
Melissa Mazzeo
Morgan Pierce
Claudia Ribeiro
Katie Sierks
Neil Yeoh

2021
James Puerini
 
2022
Victoria Gramuglia

(Updated 10/10/20 - 10:13 a.m. EST)