Yale F&ES Doctoral Conference

Title line

27th Annual Doctoral Conference

 

September 17, 2010

Kroon Hall, Burke Auditorium
195 Prospect Street, New Haven, CT 06511

 

 

Welcome and Opening Remarks


8:15   Dr. David Skelly

Professor of Ecology, Associate Dean for Research
Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies

 

Student Presentations

Aquatic Science, Policy, and Management


8:30   Noel Aloysius Hydrology of the Congo River Basin (Faculty Advisor: James Saiers)            

8:45   Sean Johnson - Investigation of acid neutralizing capacity and its effects on heavy metal dissolution in urban stormwater and receiving waters (Faculty Advisor: Gaboury Benoit)           

9:00   Maura Bozeman - Dissolved organic matter (DOM) composition shapes microbial competition for nutrients, carbon (C) fate, and ecosystem stability in lake water microcosms (Faculty Advisor: Peter Raymond)           

9:15   Troy Hill - Salt marsh drowning in Long Island Sound: Causes and biogeochemical consequences (Faculty Advisor: Shimon Anisfeld)
            

 

Forest Ecology and Management


9:30   Daniel Piotto - Spatial dynamics of forest recovery after swidden cultivation in the Atlantic forest of southern Bahia, Brazil (Faculty Advisors: Florencia Montagnini and Mark Ashton)           

9:45   Thomas James - Biophysical drivers of forest establishment and succession in northern Mongolia (Faculty Advisor: Mark Ashton)            

10:00   Elaine Hooper - Effect of forest fragmentation on seed dispersal, seed predation, and forest regeneration in the Brazilian Amazon (Faculty Advisors: Mark Ashton and Douglas Daly)
 

10:15   Coffee break

 

Environmental Policy and Economics


10:30   Laura Bozzi - Who owns the mountains? The politics of mountaintop removal mining and patterns of land ownership in Appalachia (Faculty Advisor: Ben Cashore)           

10:45   Laura Bakkensen - The economics of climate change and tropical cyclones (Faculty Advisor: Robert Mendelsohn)

11:00   Nathan Chan - Can green goods help us avoid the Tragedy of the Commons? (Faculty Advisor: Robert Mendelsohn)
            

 

Wildlife Ecology and Conservation


11:15   Jonathan Richardson - The landscape well traveled? Comparative population structure of two amphibian species across New England (Faculty Advisor: David Skelly)            

11:30   Kathryn Richards-Hrdlicka - The evolutionary history of the amphibian chytrid fungus (Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Powell)            

11:45   Jennie Miller - Future effects of climate change on tiger and ungulate resource availability in Ranthambore Tiger Reserve, India (Faculty Advisor: Oswald Schmitz)
             

12:00   Lunch

 

Global Change


1:00   Martin Bouda - Achieving Realism in 3D Virtual Representations of Plant Root Systems (Faculty Advisor: James Saiers )         

1:!5    Alark Saxena - Evaluating the effectiveness of CBNRM in increasing the resilience of complex social-ecological systems (Faculty Advisors: Chad Oliver and Robert Bailis)            

1:30     David Butman - Stream and river CO2 evasion from the coterminous US (Faculty Advisor: Peter Raymond)            

 

Environment and Health


1:45   Keita Ebisu - Levels of Fine Particulates Chemical Constituents - Are they homogeneous within a community? (Faculty Advisor: Michelle Bell)           

2:00   Mercedes Bravo - Estimating populations' exposure to ambient air pollution: Modeling vs. measurements (Faculty Advisor: Michelle Bell)            


2:15   Coffee break

 

Social Ecology of Conservation and Development


2:30   Adrian Cerezo - Eight hundred eighty four (884) poopy diapers: Using analytical design to document, assess and convey the complex-dynamic network of early childhood development (Faculty Advisor: Stephen Kellert)            

2:45   Alder Keleman - Local purchase and local diversity: Agrobiodiversity and food assistance in Guatemala and Bolivia (Faculty Advisor: Michael Dove)            

3:00   David Kneas - From dearth to El Dorado: The history and culture of mineral resources in the Ecuadorian Andes (Faculty Advisors: Michael Dove and K. Sivaramakrishnan)            

3:15   Jennifer Gaddis - Sustainable living practices: the role of technology and skills in the transition process (Faculty Advisors: Karen Hebert and Anthony Leiserowitz)            

3:30   Sara Smiley Smith - Lessons from the heap: Five years of move-out reuse efforts at Yale (Faculty Advisor: John Wargo)            

3:45   C. Anne Claus - Cultivating conservation: The lure of “traditional” fishponds in Southwestern Japan (Faculty Advisors: Michael Dove and William Kelly)            

 

4:00   Break

 

Keynote Presentation: From Earth Day to Ecosystem Science: The Role of Yale F&ES


4:15     Dr. John Aber 

Provost, Vice President for Academic Affairs
University of New Hampshire
Yale F&ES Ph.D, class of 1976

 

Reception


5:15   Location: Knobloch Center, Kroon Hall

Home » Past Conferences » 27th Annual Doctoral Conference