Class of 2018 First Destination - 6 Months Out

Class of 2018 By Sector
The Career Development Office conducts a survey six months after graduation each year, to determine the academic and employment activities of recent F&ES graduates.  This page breaks down first destination by broad economic sectors.

The survey is a snapshot at 6 months post graduation, and includes only alumni who have participated in the survey.

Academic (K - Higher Education)

  • Marine Ecology Teacher, The Island School, Cape Eleuthera, Bahamas
  • Environmental Innovation Fellow, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Business and the Environment / Center for Innovative Thinking, New Haven, CT, USA
  • Admissions Recruiter, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Student Services, New Haven, CT, USA
  • Postgraduate Associate, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, ELTI, New Haven, CT, USA
  • Naturalist Program Fellow and Research Coordinator for Yale School Forests, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Yale School Forests, New Haven, CT, USA
  • Forest Management Fellow, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Quiet Corner Initiative, New Haven, CT, USA
 
 

Government/Intergovernmental/Public Sector

  • Natural Resource Policy Analyst, Congressional Research Service, Resources, Science and Industry (RSI) Division, Washington, DC, USA
  • Gruber Fellow, United Nations Development Programme, Lima, Peru
  • Research Analyst, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, Bureau of Energy and Technology Policy, New Britain, CT, USA
  • Contractor, NASA--Jet Propulsion Lab, 329: Earth Science, Pasadena, CA, USA
  • ORISE Fellow, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Partnership Program Branch, Washington, DC, USA
  • Deputy Chief Forestry Officer, Forest Resources Management Division, Department of Forests and Park Services, Thimphu, Bhutan, Bhutan
  • ORISE Fellow, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Community Revitalization, Washington, DC, USA
  • Natural Resource Manager Coordinator, USDA Forest Service, Engineering and Information Management, Juneau, AK, USA
  • National Partnership Coordinator, USDA Forest Service, National Partnership Office, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
  • ORISE Fellow, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, Office of Water, Washington, DC, USA
  • Student Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey, Southwest Biological Science Center, Flagstaff, Arizona, USA
  • Urban and Community Forestry Program Coordinator, Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Division of Forest Environment, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
  • Forester, USDA Forest Service, Program, Budget, and Lands Management Planning, Willows, California, USA
 
 

Not-for-Profit/Non-Governmental Organization

  • Law Graduate, Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Environmental Justice & Farmworker Law, El Paso, TX, USA
  • Special Projects Coordinator, Open Space Institute, Executive Office, New York, NY, USA
  • Associate, CLASP, Communications, Washington, DC, USA
  • Program Research Analyst, The David and Lucile Packard Foundation, Conservation and Science, Los Altos, California, USA
  • Science and Strategy Intern, Oceana, Washington, DC, USA
  • Associate, Rocky Mountain Institute, Research & Collaboration, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
  • Senior Associate, Rocky Mountain Institute, Global Climate Finance, Boulder, Colorado, USA
  • Northeast Wyoming Program Director, The Nature Conservancy, Conservation, Sheridan, WY, USA
  • Country Engagement Specialist, World Resources Institute, NDC Partnership, Washington, DC, USA
  • Director of Citizen Science, Earth Day Network, Washington, DC, USA
  • Manager, Innovation and Governance, Environmental Law Institute, Research and Publications, Washington, DC, USA
  • Monitoring and Evaluation Manager, African People & Wildlife, Conservation, Loibor Serit, Manyara, Tanzania
  • Conservation Program Manager, Sequoia Riverlands Trust, Visalia, CA, USA
  • Associate, BSR, New York City, NY, USA
  • Policy Coordinator - Climate Program, Leadership Counsel for Justice and Accountability, Fresno, CA, USA
  • Climate Change Program Coordinator, Mass Audubon, Education & Advocacy Department, Lincoln, MA, USA
  • Program Director, Breakthrough Institute, Conservation, Oakland, CA, USA
  • Food Policy Manager, United Way of Western Connecticut, Stamford, CT, USA
  • Research Assistant, EcoHealth Alliance, Conservation and Health, New York, NY, USA
  • Restoration Fellow, Conservation International, Global Strategy Group, Washington, DC, USA
  • Conservation Lead, Columbia Land Trust, Astoria, Oregon, USA

Private (Business/Consulting)

  • Design Team Member, Studio Gang Architects, Chicago, IL, USA
  • Associate Manager, EED Advisory, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Project Development Analyst, First Solar, Project Development West, San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Consultant, Accenture
  • Business Development Manager, Garnica, Finance, La Rioja, Spain
  • Cartographer, ESRI, Story Maps, Washington, DC, USA
  • Wood Supply and Forestry Specialist, IKEA, Wood Supply and Forestry Matrix, SWEDEN
  • Senior Consultant, Ernst & Young, Strategy, Denver, Colorado, USA
  • Technical Specialist, SCS Global Services, Natural Resources, Emeryville, CA, USA
  • Senior Analyst, General Electric Solar, Development, New York, NY, USA
  • Designer, Reed Hilderbrand, New Haven, CT, USA
  • Associate Program Manager, Enel X, Energy Markets, Boston, MA, USA
  • Senior Finance Manager, Greenworks Lending, Finance, Darien, CT, USA
  • Solutions engineer, ESRI, Solutions, Redlands, CA, USA
  • Sustainability Senior Analyst, PepsiCo, Global Office of Sustainability, Purchase, New York, USA
  • Resilience Planner, Dewberry, Integrated Resilience Solutions Branch, Fairfax, VA, USA
  • Associate, SYSTEMIQ Ltd, NA, London, NA, United Kingdom
  • Associate, CohnReznick Capital, San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Environmental Scientist, Milone and MacBroom, Water Resources, Cheshire, CT, USA
  • Structured Finance Analyst, Sol Systems, Structured Finance, Washington, DC, USA
  • Manager Healthy Materials & Strategy, DSM Niaga, DSM Niaga, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Project Developer, Scatec Solar, Project Development, Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Perseketuan, Malaysia
  • Specialist - Modeling, Forecasting & Economic Analysis, Southern California Edison, Strategy, Planning & Operational Performance, Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Associate, McKinsey & Co., San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Business Development, Upstream Tech, Medford, MA, USA
  • Project Development Analyst, SunPower, Richmond, California, USA
  • Circular Economy Program Manager, Cisco
  • Investment Banking Associate, Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking Division, Global Power and Utilities Group, New York, NY, USA
  • Sustainability Consultant, Metabolic, Industries Consulting Team, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Sr Manager - Strategy & Operations, Hu Kitchen, Operations, New York, NY, USA
  • Project Associate, TerraCarbon LLC, Forestry and Technical Services, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
  • Senior Technical Conservation Crimes Advisor, Contractor for US Department of State, OES, Office of Conservation and Water, Washington, DC, USA
  • Global Management Trainee, Anheuser-Busch Inbev, Finance, Shanghai, China
  • Associate, Encourage Capital, Water & Agriculture, New York, NY, USA
  • CSA Project Manager, Main Street Farms, Cortland, NY, USA
  • Senior Analyst, The Cadmus Group, Strategy & Policy, Boston, MA, USA



Self Employed/Social Entrepreneurial

  • Media/Communication/Marketing for social/environmental causes
  • Independent Consultant in development
  • Independent Consultant in tropical agroforestry and land use planning
Share this page: