Reunion Weekend

OCTOBER 7-9, 2016

Make Plans Now to Join Your Classmates and
Generations of F&ES Alums for Reunion Weekend!


F&ES alumni from all classes and their families are invited to join us!

This year we will be celebrating the classes of 2011, 2006, 2001, 1996, 1991, 1986, 1981, 1976, 1971, 1966, 1961, 1956…

Register here today!

Get in touch with your classmates. We can help you find them.
 
Obtain expert travel advice from the Yale Office of Sustainability. Visit to.yale.edu for travel options including trains, planes, and local mass transit.

Don’t just think about it.

JOIN YOUR F&ES CLASSMATES ON OCTOBER 7-9, 2016!

 
Reunion Weekend Graphic

Lodging Information

OMNI New Haven Hotel at Yale
155 Temple Street, New Haven, CT 06510
Book online or call (203) 772-6664
 
The Study at Yale
1157 Chapel Street, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (203) 503-3900
 
New Haven Hotel
229 George Street, New Haven, CT, 06510
Book online or call (800) 644-6835
 
Courtyard New Haven at Yale
30 Whalley Avenue, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (203) 777-6221
 
La Quinta Inn & Suites
400 Sargent Drive, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (203) 562-1111
 
New Haven Village Suites
3 Long Wharf Drive, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (800) 488-4771
 
Vacation Rentals by Owner
Search for dozens of rooms, apartments, and houses around New Haven!
Airbnb
HomeAway
VRBO

Reunion Weekend Schedule

Friday, October 7


9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. – Pre-Reunion Field Trip to Yale-Myers Forest


This trip is filled to capacity. If you would like to be added to the waitlist, please contact the F&ES Office of Development and Alumni Services.

Beginning at 2:30 p.m. – Reunion Welcome Table – Knobloch Environment Center (3rd Floor, Kroon Hall)

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. – Westies Reunion Weekend Coffee Chat – Sage Lounge

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. – Welcoming Remarks by Dean Burke – Burke Auditorium, Kroon Hall

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. – TGIF – Knobloch Environment Center


Kick off Reunion Weekend at a huge TGIF with alumni, faculty, students, and staff.

Attention, kids! Watch a movie on the big screen in Burke Auditorium with popcorn and drinks during TGIF. Don't forget to bring a parent to supervise you.

Beginning at 8:00 p.m. – Class Dinners and Gatherings On Your Own


Coordinate with your friends and classmates to catch up during a memorable night in New Haven.


Saturday, October 8


8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. – Networking Breakfasts/Breakfast On Your Own – Knobloch Environment Center

 

9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. – Seminars by Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients


Conservation Paths, from Nature Sanctuaries to Commodities Markets

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient:

Guillermo Castilleja '83 M.F.S., '91 Ph.D.

Bowers Auditorium, Sage Hall


Reflecting on Two Decades of Urban Natural Resource Management: Lessons from NYC

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients:

Jennifer Greenfeld '91 M.F.S.

Bram Gunther '91 M.E.M.

Joined by Special Guest:

Fiona Watt ’89 B.A., ’95 M.E.M.

Panel Discussion Facilitated by:

Colleen Murphy-Dunning
 
Burke Auditorium, Kroon Hall
 

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. – Reunion Weekend 2016 Keynote Address by Majora Carter

Environmental Equality Economics


Majora Carter is an urban revitalization strategy consultant, real estate developer, and Peabody Award-winning broadcaster. She is responsible for the creation and successful implementation of numerous green-infrastructure projects and policies.

Burke Auditorium, Kroon Hall


12:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. – Alumni Awards Luncheon – Knobloch Environment Center

Beginning at 2:30 p.m. – Guided Tours and Activities

Guided tour details coming soon!

 Fun and Free Activities in New Haven
:

  • Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
  • East Rock Park
  • Edgerton Park and Gardens
  • Yale Art Gallery and the Yale Center for British Art
  • Sterling Memorial Library Nave
  • Grove Street Cemetery

Class of 2011 departs for Great Mountain Forest Camp for the five-year class overnight trip – not to be missed!

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. – Cocktail Reception – Kroon Hall South Courtyard

6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. – Harvest Dinner – Kroon Hall South Courtyard

A true New England experience family-friendly harvest meal, décor, and music.
 

Sunday, October 9


10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. – Brunch and Tour of Yale Farm

Enjoy brunch and a tour of the Yale Farm – families welcome!

Who's Attending

Add your name to the list register today!


2015
Eric Vermeiren
Sheena Zhang

2013
Hayley Fink
Benjamin Fryer

2012
Elyzabeth Earnley
Srinath Sabapathy
Blake Troxel

2011
Adenike Adeyeye
Margaret Arbuthnot
Kathryn Au
Stephanie Carlisle
Eliza Cava
Thomas Chase
Erin Clark
Christopher Cooke
Selin Devranoglu Tavsel
Marshall Duer-Balkind
Tania Ellersick
Efrie Friedlander
Alyssa Go
David Henry
Emily Jack-Scott
Chris Kieran
Eliza Little
Danielle Miley
Charlie Munford
Angela Orthmeyer
Kristin Pene
Ana Karla Perea Blazquez
Jamie Pool
Pablo Reed
Katie Schindall
Tina Schneider
Jaime Severino
Kartikeya Singh
Ian Starr
Randy Strobo
Grant Tolley
Dania Trespalacios

2010
Kathryn Au
Jennifer Baldwin
Emily Jack-Scott
Casey Pickett

2007
Gordon Clark
Charlotte Kaiser
Sarah Smiley Smith

2006
Tehmina Akhtar
Jessica Albietz
Anamaria Aristizabal
Lisa Bassani
Jeanne Braha
Mohamad Chakaki
Joel Creswell
Reilly Dibner
Konstantine Drakonakis
Sue Ely
Ross Geredien
Stephanie Horn
Yukiko Ichishima
Luisa Lema Velez
Jennifer Mathers (Adler)
Christina Milloy (Zarrella)
Perrine Punwani
Jill Savery
Catherine Schloegel
Linda Walker
Shawn Walker
Kristen Welsh-Unwala

2004
Jennifer Molnar
Tim Northrop

2003
Brian Goldberg


2001
Michael Benjamin
Kristen Clothier
David Ellum
Uromi Goodale
Heather Langford
Georgia Silvera Seamans
Anna Viggh

2000
Carlos Pineda

1999
Nicole Chevalier

1998
Kathleen Schomaker

1997
Patricia Garffer
Namrita Kapur
Mary Tyrrell

1996
David Casagrande
Gary Dunning
Derek Halberg
Andrea Lee
Lara Nachiem
Alison Ormsby
Katie Paris
Julie Rothrock
Robin Sears
Ryan Valdez
Antoinette Wannebo
Ted Wickwire
Peter Yolles

1995
Fiona Watt

1993
Bernard Weintraub

1991
Susan Brodie
Margo Burnham
J. Creed Clayton
Jane Coppock
Gillian Davies
Diane Duva
Jennifer Greenfeld
Alicia Grimes
Bram Gunther
Suzy Hodgson
Ingrid Hopkins
Erin Kellogg
Kim Locke
Barbara Milton
Alexandra Teitz
Gwen Thomas

1986
David Braun
Mark Dillenbeck
Tom Duffus
Daniel Hellerstein
Bruce Leighty
Betsy McGean
Steve J. Miller
Robert Moore

1983
Guillermo Castilleja

1981
Ann Clarke
James Runyan
Carol Youell

1980
Jane Sokolow

1979
James Lyons

1976
Anne Peters

1975
Flip Dibner
Diane Renshaw
Share this page: