F&ES Scholarships

Most of our scholarship budget is funded by private donors. Scholarship recipients are automatically considered for all named scholarships. These scholarships listed below are not in addition to any generic scholarship a student receives in her financial aid award notification but may be matched to a scholarship recipient once the student matriculates.

We are delighted to recognize the generosity of the donors who have helped make the following scholarships possible:

  • Jonah Meadows Adels Memorial Scholarship
  • Anne Armstrong-Colaccino Scholarship
  • Bataua Scholarship
  • Beinecke/FES Scholarship
  • Flora and John Berbee Scholarship Fund
  • Berkley Scholarship
  • Jabe Blumenthal Scholarship
  • George Brett Memorial Fund
  • Broad Arrow Scholarship
  • Nelson C. Brown (B.A. 1906, M.F. 1908) Scholarship
  • Sara Shallenberger Brown Scholarship
  • Philip Laurance Buttrick (M.F. 1911) Scholarship
  • Class of 1980 Scholarship
  • Class of 2015 Scholarship
  • Coleman P. Burke Scholarship
  • Leland H. Burt (‘30 BS) Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul Douglas Camp Memorial Scholarship
  • Leonard G. Carpenter (B.A. 1924) Scholarship
  • Trammell S. Crow (1974) Scholarship
  • Crown Zellerbach Foundation Fund
  • Abigail Disney and Pierre Hauser Scholarship
  • Strachan and Vivian Donnelley Scholarship
  • Michael P. Dowling Scholarship
  • Enid Storm Dwyer Scholarship
  • Environmental Scholars Fund
  • Frederick V. Ernst (1960) Gift Fund
  • Boyd Evison Scholarship Fund
  • F&ES Alumni Association Board Scholarship
  • Howell L. Ferguson Scholarship
  • Forestry YAF Scholarship Fund
  • Edith and Johannes Frondt Scholarship
  • James Lippincott Goodwin (B.A. 1905, M.F. 1910)
  • Charles W. Goodyear Memorial Fund
  • Gonzalez Family Scholarship
  • John S. Griswold (B.A. 1937) Scholarship
  • Leah Hair Scholarship
  • H. Stuart Harrison (B.A. 1932) Fellowship
  • Vira I. Heinz Endowment Scholarship
  • John and Catha Hesse Fund
  • Jacqueline C. and John P. Hullar Scholarship
  • Adelaide Hixon Scholarship
  • Joseph Hixon FES Scholarship
  • Jesse D. Johnson Scholarship
  • Stephen and Betty Kahn Scholarship
  • Peggy King Memorial Scholarship
  • Marvin Klemme (M.F. 1935) Fellowship
  • Carl W. Knobloch Jr. Fellowship
  • Kroon Environmental Studies Scholarship
  • Fred Krupp Scholarship in Environmental Studies
  • Charles Chacey Kuehn (M.F. 1934) Fund
  • Robert H. Kuehn, Jr. ‘64 B.A., ‘68 M.Ur.S., ‘68 M. Arch Scholarship
  • Leadership Scholars Fund
  • John A. MacLean ‘27S Scholarship
  • Alan N. Mann (1908) Memorial Fellowship
  • Margaret K. McCarthy and Robert Worth Scholarship
  • Dorothy S. McCluskey Scholarship
  • Thomas McHenry Scholarship
  • Preston R. Miller Jr. ‘71 F&ES Scholarship
  • Arthur N. Milliken Scholarship
  • Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Fellowship
  • Mary P. Moran Scholarship
  • John M. Musser Fellowship
  • Caroline P. Niemczyk Scholarship
  • Carl F. Norden Family Scholarship
  • Obernauer Family Scholarship
  • Gilman Ordway (B.A. 1947) Family Scholarship
  • Parklands Scholarship
  • PETAL Foundation Scholarship
  • Joanne Polayes Scholarship
  • Kushok Bakula Rimpoche Scholarship
  • Rockefeller-Underhill Scholarship for Tropical Conservation
  • Andrew Sabin International Environmental Scholarship
  • William Henry Sage Memorial Fund
  • Ralph C. Schmidt and Susan M. Babcock Scholarship
  • Simeone Entomology Scholarship
  • David M. Smith, Morris K. Jesup Professor of Silviculture Scholarship
  • David and Karen Sobotka Scholarship
  • Sobotka Joint F&ES-Jackson Institute Fellowship
  • Cameron and Gus Speth Scholarship
  • Gillian and Stuart W. Staley ‘95 MPPM, ‘95 MES Scholarship
  • Stapleton Scholarship
  • Heather L. Ross and Edward L. Strohbehn Jr. Scholarship
  • Student Conservation Association Fellowship in honor of John R. Twiss ’60
  • VIEW Scholarship
  • Rodney B. Wagner Class of 1954 International Scholarship
  • William D. Waxter III Fellowship
  • Marianne Welch Scholarship
  • William Egbert Wheeler Fund
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Wiley Endowed Scholarship for Conservation Biology
  • Hubert Coffing Williams (Ph.D. 1906, M.F. 1908)
  • Joseph H. Williams Scholarship
  • Charles F. Wilson (B.A. 1939) Memorial Fund
  • Ray L. Wilson Scholarship
  • Lyndel J. Wishcamper 1964 Yale College Scholarship
  • Frank & Lynne Wisneski F&ES Scholarship
  • Charles Boughton Wood Fund
  • Wyss Foundation Scholarship for Conservation of the American West
  • Yale Club of New Haven
  • Drs. Poh Shien and Judy Young International Scholarship
Share this page: